D-NH's Foster on IPSWA girls all-state team


Dike-New Hartford's Ellie Foster was a second-team all-state selection in Class 3A, chosen by the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association. (Jake Ryder photo)
By: 
Jake Ryder
regionalsports@midamericapub.com

Dike-New Hartford's Ellie Foster received all-state recognition from the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association in the group's all-state teams, released on Tuesday, March 10.

Foster is a second-team pick in Class 3A.

As the all-tournament team representative for the 3A state semifinalist Dike-New Hartford girls basketball team, Foster, a senior, was also the team's leading scorer at 16.6 points per game, including 35.3 percent from three-point range. Foster added 3.8 assists, 3.5 rebounds and 3.3 steals per game for the Wolverines.

 

IPSWA All-State Girls Basketball Teams

 

Class 3A

First team

Sharon Goodman, Crestwood, sr.; Kallyn Stumbo, Okoboji, sr.; Ella Skinner, Bishop Heelan, sr.; Sarah Faber, Clear Lake, sr.; Jaedon Murphy, North Polk, sr.; JaMae Nichols, Cherokee, jr.; Kelsey Fields, Creston, jr.; Katelyn Stanley, Bishop Heelan, sr.

 

Second team

Maggie Phipps, North Polk, jr.; Moriah Prewitt, Des Moines Christian, jr.; Mya Merschman, Central Lee, jr.; Regan Freland, PCM, sr.; Ellie Foster, Dike-New Hartford, sr.; Brooklyn Meyer, West Lyon, soph.; Abbey Holmes, Algona, sr.; Reagan Barkema, Roland-Story, soph.

 

Third team

Jenna Twedt, Benton, fr.; Janie Schoonhoven, Unituy Christian, jr.; Haley Rasmussen, Atlantic, jr.; Sophie Walker, Red Oak, sr.; Finley Hall, West Liberty, fr.; Magan Christopherson, Okoboji, sr.; Kaia Holtkamp, Solon, soph.; Jaydan Nitchals, Estherville Lincoln Central, soph.

 

Class 2A

First team

Grace Flanagan, North Linn, sr.; Rachel Leerar, West Hancock, jr.; Amanda Chizek, West Hancock, sr.; Nicole McDermott, Cascade, sr.; Taryn Scheuermann, Van Buren County, sr.; Sidney Brandau, Osage, sr.; Sasha Koenig, West Branch, jr.; Kylie Morrison, Logan-Magnolia, sr.

 

Second team

Sam Stewart, Mount Ayr, sr.; Kinsey Scheffler, AHSTW, sr.; Kailey Jones, AHSTW, jr.; Mallory McCall, West Monona, jr.; Isabel Manning, Van Buren County, jr.; Chloe Lofstrom, North Union, sr.; Ella Imler, Maquoketa Valley, jr.; Hayden Heimensen, Central Lyon, jr.

 

Third team

Ellie Ware, North Linn, jr.; Olivia Terrones, East Marshall, sr.; Molly Schany, Emmetsburg, sr.; Lexi Branning, IKM-Manning, sr.; Helaina Hillyard, Mediapolis, sr.; Taya Tucker, Maquoketa Valley, jr.; Bailey Winter, MFL MarMac, sr.; Kennedy Kelly, West Hancock, soph.

Category:

Parkersburg Eclipse News-Review

Parkersburg Eclipse News-Review
503 Coates St.
Parkersburg, IA 50665
Phone:  319-346-1461

Mid-America Publishing

This newspaper is part of the Mid-America Publishing Family. Please visit www.midampublishing.com for more information.